WW1 Land Girls

 

Please note this page is under working progress.

This page contains the beginnings only of a extremely limited, unofficial list of names of young women (therefore, mainly maiden names) who were First World War members of the first British Women’s Land Army. It is known that there were approximately 23,000 women who served at some point in the three years, 1917, 1918 & 1919. There are no central records of these names but county record offices sometimes have documents relating to county Women’s War Agricultural Executive Committees where individuals are named when, for example, they are registered or attend training course.

This page is divided into the following sections, containing partial lists of Land Girls working in the First World War:

  • A general list populated from various sources
  • Land Girls in Bedfordshire
  • Land Girls in Essex

The names listed are ones for whom there is documentary evidence. Click here for more information about researching WW1 Land Girls.

This list is continually being added to from people sharing information about their family members or relatives and from information gained from local Archive offices.

If you would like to contribute information, please get in touch.

World War One Land Girls

[table caption=”World War One Land Girls” width=”500″ colwidth=”166|166|166″ colalign=”left|left|left|”]
First Name, Maiden Name, Married Name

Evelyn, Atkinson,Bellerby
Olive, Bailey, Crosswell,

Martha, Bagnall, Bunting
Maud, Bird,Tandy
Dorothy,Brown,Eddowes,
Florence,Crouch,Fremantle,
Phyllis,Drayton,Sahmer,
Florence,Hampshier,Bond

Elsie, Hurst, Preston

Constance Marjorie,Forfeitt,Young
Emma, Jolly,Ely
Lillian May, Rance, Webb

[/table]

World War One Land Girls in Bedfordshire

The following are just a few known (documented) names of young women who served full-time on farms in Bedfordshire and were members of the first Women’s Land Army [WLA]. It is known that around 550 so-called ‘land girls’ were employed in this county as paid volunteers for varying periods of time in the years 1917, 1918 and 1919.

The majority of the names below were derived from the ‘Results of Efficiency Tests’ [between 1917 & 1919] at Bedfordshire & Luton Archives and Records Service WW1/WA3/1. These tests showed relative skills as a ‘Cowman’, ‘Horseman’, Ploughman’ and ‘General Labourer’. Tests were later devised in ‘Thatching’.

Surname First name/s Tested at

(skill tested, if known)

Approx. dates Farm/village employed at
Adams Ellen Blunham House Dairy, Biggleswade(Milking)

8.4.1919

1919
Archer Gladys Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Horsework)

20.12.1918

1918
Arnold Daisy Lewsey Farm, Leagrave

(Horse work & Ploughing)

9/10.4.1919)

1919
Ashley Florrie Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Horsework)

20.12.1918

1918
Attwood Betty Biggleswade

(Milking)

11.6.1919

 

1919
Attwood Lettie Cooters End Training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919[?] 1919
Baker Helen Speedwell Farm, Woburn (Milking)

7.4.1919

1919
Baker E Luton Hoo

[WLA hostel]

(Horse work)

29.8.1918

Cooters End Training Centre (Horsework) 19.2.1919

1918

 

 

 

1919

 

Barbary Minnie Box End Farm, Kempston (Milking)

23.4.1918

1918 Mr. Ben Howkins
Barnett Chrissie Cooters End training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919[?] ?
Battlebury L Luton Hoo Home Farm or Children’s Home Farm (Milking)

19.10.18

1918
Battlebury M Luton Hoo Home Farm or Children’s Home Farm (Milking) 19.10.18 1918
Beck R Luton Hoo Home Farm (Milking) 19.10.18 1918
Birmingham Ella Cooters End training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919[?] ?
Bradford Ellen Children’s Home, Harpenden

[WLA hostel]

(Milking)

1919
Brookes F Cooters End training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919 1919
Brookes Flossie Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Milking)

19.2.1919

1919
Brown Annie c1916 Hinwick
Buckingham E Luton Hoo Training Centre (Elementary Horsework & Ploughing)

19.10.1918

1918
Castigue Blanche Cooters End training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919 1919
Champkins Ethel Children’s Home, Harpenden

[WLA hostel]

(Milking)

9/10.4.1919

1919
Chance Grace Cooters End Training Centre (Horsework) 29.8.1918 1918
Chandler Winifred Wootton

(Horsework)

10/11.4.1919

1919
Chieslak Sophie Lewsey Farm,  Leagrave

(Horsework & advanced ploughing)

9/10.4.1919

1919
Clarke Hilda Biddenham

(Milking)

10/11.4.1919

1919
Cobb Ada Biddenham

(Mkilking)

10/1.4.1919

1919
Coker Elsie Children’s Home, Harpenden

[WLA hostel]

(Milking)

9/10.4.1919

1919
Cole Daisy Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Horsework)

20.12.1918

1918
Coleman Cissie Blunham House Dairy, Biggleswade (Milking)

8.4.1919

1919
Conway E Cooters End training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919 1919
Conway Elizabeth Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Milking)

19.2.1919

1919
Corby Helen Wootton

(Horsework & Advanced Ploughing) & Lewsey Farm, Leagrave (Milking)/10.4.1919

 

1919
Cousins Mabel Knotting

(Horse work)

9//10.4.1919

1919 Mr. Campion’s farm, Sharnbrook
Dearle Margaret Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Horsework)

20.12.1918

1918
Dearman Jessie Speedwell Farm, Woburn (Milking)

7.4.1919

1919
Egdell Alice Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Horsework)

20.12.1918

1918
Esworthy Frances Cooters End training Centre (Milking) 10.5.1919[?] ?
Fearon Winifred Box End Farm, Kempston (Milking)

23.4.1918

1918 Sir Philip Payne
Gardner Barbara Souldrop

(Milking)

10/11.4.1919

1919
Garrett Emily Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Milking)

20.12.1918

1918
Gibson A Luton Hoo Training Centre (Ploughing) 19.10.18 1918
Godeanus Mary Cooters End Training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919 1919
Godfrey Leah Luton Hoo

[WLA hostel]

(Horse work) 29.8.1918

1918
Grafton Hilda Alfred Inskip’s farm, Clifton (Horsework)

23.4.1918

1918
Grant Ethel Felmersham

 

1919
Grant Florence Felmersham (Milking)

10/11.4.1919

1919
Grant Rose Luton Hoo

[WLA hostel]

(Milking)

29.8.1918

1918
Hancock Ellen Box End Farm, Kempston (Milking)

23.4.1918

1918 Mr. Ben Howkins
Handicott Edith Speedwell Farm, Woburn (Milking)

7.4.1919

1919
Hartop Florence Biggleswade

(Milking)

11.6.1919

1919
Higgs Florence Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Milking)

20.12.1918

 

1918
Hodge L Cooters End training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919 1919
Hodge L Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Milking)

19.2.1919

1919
Hull Kathleen c1914 Bridge Farm, Great Barford
Hull May c1916 Great Barford
Hyde Annie Box End Farm, Kempston (Milking)

23.4.1918

1918 Speedwell Farm, Woburn
Ireland M Luton Hoo Home Farm or Children’s Home Farm (Milking) 19.10.1918 1918
Keen L Luton Hoo

[WLA hostel]

(Milking)

29.8.1918

1918
King Jessie Box End Farm, Kempston (Milking)

23.4.1918

1918 Mr. Howes, Marston
King Lily Cooters End Training Centre (Milking) 29.8.1918 1918
Lane Ethel Blunham House Dairy, Biggleswade (Milking)

8.4.1919

1919
Lloyd Hazel Children’s Home, Harpenden

[WLA hostel]

(Milking)

9/10.4.1919

1919
Long Rose Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Horsework)

20.12.1918

 

1918
Lunn Edith Children’s Home, Harpenden

[WLA hostel]

(Milking)

9/10.4.1919

1919
Marshall Edith Blunham House Dairy, Biggleswade (Milking) Green End, Great Barford (Horsework) 8.4.1919 1919
Maulden Mabel Lewsey House, Leagrave (Horsework & Ploughing) 1919
Maymon Francis Cooters End Training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919 1919
Miller Caroline Speedwell Farm, Woburn (Milking),

7.4.1919

1919
Mitchell Edith Cooters End Training Centre (Horsework)

29.8.1918

1918
Moorcroft Kathleen Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Milking)

19.2.1919

1919
Morcroft E Cooters End training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919 1919
Moulder Mabel Leagrave

(Horse work)

 

?
Neale Ethel Blunham House Dairy, Biggleswade (Milking)

8.4.1919

1919
Page Gertrude Middle Farm, Souldrop

(Milking)

10/11.4.1919

1919 Mr Lloyd’s Middle Farm, Souldrop
Pamphlete M Luton Hoo Home Farm or Children’s Home Farm (Ploughing) 19.10.18

 

1918
Parratt V Luton Hoo Home Farm (Milking) 19.10.18

 

1918
Partridge Carrie c1916 Town Farm, Riseley
Pollard Eva Felmersham

(Milking) 10/11.4.1919

1919
Porter Alice Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Milking)

20.12.1918

1918
Porter Edith Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Milking)

20.12.1918

1918
Prigmore Gladys Herbert Inskip’s Farm, Stanford

(Hortsework)

23.4.1918

1918
Reade Tamar Children’s Home, Harpenden

[WLA hostel]

(Milking)

9/10.4.1919

1919
Robinson Florence Blunham House Dairy, Biggleswade(Milking)

8.4.1919

1919
odgers D Cooters End Training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919 1919
Rogers Dorothy Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Milking)

19.2.1919

1919
Russell ? (Mrs) Home Farm, Southill Estate (Milking)

8.9.1919

1919
Salter L Speedwell Farm, Woburn (Milking)

7.4.1919

1919
Scoby Ethel Speedwell Farm, Woburn (Milking)

7.4.1919

1919
Scott Ethel Biddenham

(Milking)

10/11.4.1919

1919
Selway M Home Farm, Southill Estate (Milking) 8.9.1919
Selway Margaret Box End Farm, Kempston (Milking)

23.4.1918

 

1918 Mr. Ibbott, Oakley
Shelton Winifred Box End Farm, Kempston (Milking)

23.4.1918

1918 Major Deans, Goldington
Skinner Emma, Mrs Box End Farm, Kempston (Milking)

23.4.1918

1918
Skinner Emma Box End Farm, Kempston (Milking)

23.4.1918

1918 Speedwell Farm, Woburn
Smith Eva c1916 Great Brickhill
Smith Amy Felmersham

 

?
Sooky Ethel Home Farm, Southill Estate (Milking)

8.9.1919

1919
Stokes Nellie Biggleswade

(Milking)

11.6.1919

1919
Stone R. Ethel Alfred Inskip’s farm, Clifton (Horsework)

23.4.1918

1918
Summer M Cooters End Training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919 1919
Summerford Norah Blunham House Dairy, Biggleswade(Milking)

& Green End, Great Barford (Horsework) 8.4.1919

1919
Sunter Amy Felmersham or Middle Farm, Souldrop

(Milking)

10/11 April 1919

1919
Sumner M Home Farm, Southill Estate (Milking)

8.9.1919

Sumner Mabel Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Milking)

19.2.1919

1919
Talbot Agnes Herbert Inskip’s Farm, Stanford

(Horsework)

23.4.1918

1918
Thornton Sybil Green End, Great Barford (Horse work)

8.4.1919

 

1919 Mr Pedley’s Green End Farm, Great Barford
Titchener J Luton Hoo Training Centre (Ploughing) 19.10.18 1918
Tizard R Luton Hoo

[WLA hostel]

(Milking)

29.8.1918

1918
Tizard Rose Cooters End Training Centre (Milking) 29.8.1918 1918
Trafford Lilian Luton Hoo Training  Centre (Milking)

20.12.1918

1918
Trevellion D Luton Hoo

[WLA hostel]

(Horse work)

29.8.1918

1918
Trevelyan Doris Cooters End Training Centre (Horsework) 19.2.1919 1919
Watts Kate Wootton

(Horsework)

10/11.4.1919

1919
Webb M Cooters End Training Centre (Horsework) 19.2.1919 1919
Wheatley Mabel Biddenham

(Milking)

10/11.4.1919

1919
Wicken E Luton Hoo

[WLA hostel]

(Milking)

29.8.1918

1918
Wickens Edith Cooters End Training Centre (Milking) 29.8.1918 1918
Wilson P Cooters End Training Centre (Milking) 19.2.1919 1919

World War One Land Girls in Essex

For a list of some of Land Girls who worked in Essex in the First World War, see the list of those women who passed efficiency tests, taken from the Essex Land Army Supplement published in June 1919.

Essex Women's Land Army Supplement June 1919 First World War Land Girl Names